Managerial Accounting Chapter 3
Lecture 3

Reading the Story

Horizontal and vertical analysis — trend analysis, common-size statements, benchmarking, and a working method for judging whether a company is doing well

Navigate with ← and → or the arrows below · Press N for speaker notes

3.0 · Today's roadmap

A statement is a snapshot. Analysis is the motion picture.

A single income statement says a company earned $340,000 last year — but not whether that's triumph or decline. Answering requires comparison, against four yardsticks:

Learning objectives

By the end of this chapter, you can…

3.1 · Horizontal analysis

Comparing across time

Dollar change  =  Current period − Prior period

Percent change = Dollar change ÷ Prior period amount

The base is always the earlier period — and direction matters.  $50,000 → $75,000 is a rise of +50%. $75,000 → $50,000 is a fall of −33%. The same $25,000 reads differently depending on direction.
Exhibit 3-1 · Summit Outdoor Supply

Two years, side by side — predict before you reveal

20X520X4$ Change% Change
Net sales2,760,0002,400,000+360,000+15.0%
Cost of goods sold1,876,8001,536,000+340,800+22.2%
Gross profit883,200864,000+19,200+2.2%
Operating expenses672,000600,000+72,000+12.0%
Operating income211,200264,000−52,800−20.0%
Interest expense36,00024,000+12,000+50.0%
Net income (pre-tax)175,200240,000−64,800−27.0%
3.1 · Read it like a detective

Growth that costs more than it earns

The rule.  Whenever an expense line grows faster than revenue for more than one period, it demands an explanation: Was pricing cut to win the growth? Did supplier costs rise without a matching price increase? Is theft or waste rising? The percentages don't answer the question — they tell you exactly which question to ask.
Check yourself · Worked together

Sales up, margin down — compute it live

Sales rose from $1,200,000 to $1,380,000; COGS rose from $780,000 to $924,000. Percentage changes? Gross margin both years? What question do the numbers demand?

Sales growth: 180,000 ÷ 1,200,000+15.0%
COGS growth: 144,000 ÷ 780,000+18.5%
Gross profit: 420,000 → 456,000 — up in dollars+36,000
Gross margin: 35.0% → 33.0% — down two full points−2.0 pts
The question the numbers demand: why is cost growing faster than revenue — price cuts, input costs, or mix shift toward lower-margin products?
Check yourself
Question 1 of 3

A line item falls from $75,000 to $50,000. The percentage change is…

Why: −25,000 ÷ 75,000 = −33.3%. The base is always the earlier period — that's a convention, not a choice (option D's trap). Same dollars, different direction, different percentage: $50K → $75K would be +50%.
3.1 · Trend analysis

Two periods can mislead. Five rarely do.

Trend analysis extends horizontal analysis by setting a base year at 100 and expressing every later year as an index against it.

What it buys youThe long line doesn't accept excuses

A manager can excuse each single year — "supply costs were unusual," "we invested in growth." The five-year line exposes the pattern behind the excuses.

The bonusInflection points

The year a trend broke is usually the year something changed: a new competitor, a new manager, a new product, a lost contract. Trend lines are the fastest way to find that year.

Exhibit 3-2 · Summit, five-year trend (20X1 = 100)

Plot the story, one line at a time

Base year = 100 20X120X220X320X420X5 Sales 138 COGS 154 Op. expenses 140 Net income 76
3.2 · Vertical analysis

The common-size statement

Express every line as a percentage of a single base: net sales for the income statement, total assets for the balance sheet.

Power 1It reveals structure

How each sales dollar gets divided — among suppliers, employees, overhead, lenders, the government, and finally the owner.

Power 2It removes size

Because everything is in percentages, a $2 million retailer and a $500 billion giant fit on the same page, in the same units.

Two things horizontal analysis cannot do.  Horizontal asks "how did we change?" Vertical asks "what are we made of?" — and lets you ask it of anyone, regardless of size.
Exhibit 3-3 · Summit vs. BigBox Co. — common-size, 20X5

$2.8M vs. $48M — on the same page

SummitSummit %BigBoxBigBox %
Net sales2,760,000100.0%48,300,000100.0%
Cost of goods sold1,876,80068.0%31,395,00065.0%
Gross profit883,20032.0%16,905,00035.0%
Payroll & benefits414,00015.0%5,796,00012.0%
Rent & occupancy138,0005.0%2,415,0005.0%
Other operating120,0004.3%3,381,0007.0%
Operating income211,2007.7%5,313,00011.0%
3.2 · What the columns teach

Where Summit loses — and where it can fight

The penalties6 points of structural disadvantage

Purchasing: 68% vs. 65% COGS — 3 points more of every sales dollar to suppliers, almost certainly a purchasing-scale disadvantage. That gap alone explains the 3-point gross margin deficit.

Labor: 15% vs. 12% — another 3 points below the gross profit line.

The counterpunchLeaner where it counts

Other operating costs run 2.7 points leaner than BigBox's (4.3% vs. 7.0%) — so six points of disadvantage net to a 3.3-point operating income gap (7.7% vs. 11.0%).

And no common-size line captures service quality, local relationships, or specialty selection — the reasons small competitors survive.

Vertical analysis tells you where you stand. Strategy is deciding what to do about it.
Check yourself
Question 2 of 3

Why is vertical analysis the right tool for comparing a $2 million company to a $48 million competitor?

Why: A common-size statement puts both companies in the same units — share of each sales dollar. But remember what it can't capture: service quality, local relationships, specialty selection. It shows structure, not the whole competition.
3.2 · The balance sheet, common-sized

Base: total assets — and watch for the creep

What it revealsAsset & financing structure

What the company is made of (cash, receivables, inventory, equipment as shares of total assets) and how it's financed (debt vs. equity shares).

The signal to watchCreeping percentages

Receivables rising as a share of assets signals slowing collections or loosening credit standards — invisible in raw dollars during a growth phase, unmistakable in common-size.

Try it.  A retailer's inventory grew from 22% to 31% of total assets over three years while sales grew just 10% in total. What's happening on those shelves — and what happens to cash while product sits there?
3.3 · Benchmarking

Four yardsticks — tap each

Industry physique.  Every industry has a characteristic financial profile — typical gross margin, inventory turns, leverage. A number is never good or bad in the abstract; it's good or bad for a company of this kind and size.
3.3 · The great trap

Definitional mismatch

Before concluding a competitor's gross margin beats yours by four points, verify both margins are built from the same ingredients.

Company ADelivery labor in COGS

Gross margin looks lower — but operating expenses look lean.

Company BDelivery labor in operating expense

Gross margin looks higher — same economics, different label. One reports gross revenue; another nets out discounts. Same trap.

The professional habit.  When benchmarking against composite industry data, read the definitions page first. Professionals do.
3.4 · Is the company doing well?

The five-step working method — tap each step

Start with the direction of travel (horizontal). Is revenue growing? Are profits growing at least as fast? Compute 3–5 year trends for sales, gross profit, operating income, and net income. Profit trends that lag sales trends are the first red flag.
Instruments vs. judgment.  Horizontal, vertical, and benchmarks are the instruments; judgment is the flight plan. The sequence turns instruments into an answer.
3.4 · Step 4, up close

Profitability without liquidity is a countdown timer

Cash conversion cycle = DSO + Inventory days − DPO

How many days each operating dollar spends trapped between paying suppliers and collecting from customers — the working-capital half of the health check, in a single number.

Why multi-year?  Operating cash flow can be dressed up for a single period too — stretch payables, pull collections forward. That's exactly why the comparison against net income runs across years, not quarters.
Check yourself
Question 3 of 3

Which of the following is analysis, rather than arithmetic?

Why: The first, second, and fourth statements are computations — necessary, but unfinished. Analysis is finished not when the ratios are computed but when every significant deviation has a verified business explanation.
Chapter summary

What to carry forward

Until next session

"COGS rose" is arithmetic.
Knowing why is analysis.

You can now read any company's story. Next we visit the two very different worlds that write them.

Next: Two Worlds, One Language — Small Business vs. Fortune 500 Accounting.

1 / 22 ← → navigate · N notes
Speaker notes